Updated: Jul 31
Niacinamide, also known as Nicotinamide, is the amide form of vitamin B3 (Niacin). It is a water-soluble compound that can be obtained by eating products such as meat, fish, seeds, and some green leafy vegetables or by topical application and oral supplements. Let's discover more about the science behind this product and explore its awesome benefits for your skin!
PRODUCTS CONTAINING NIACINAMIDE (Links)
 Levin, J., & Momin, S. B. (2010). How much do we really know about our favorite cosmeceutical ingredients? The Journal of clinical and aesthetic dermatology, 3(2), 22–41.
 Boo Y. C. (2021). Mechanistic Basis and Clinical Evidence for the Applications of Nicotinamide (Niacinamide) to Control Skin Aging and Pigmentation. Antioxidants (Basel, Switzerland), 10(8), 1315. https://doi.org/10.3390/antiox10081315
 Draelos, Z. D., Matsubara, A., & Smiles, K. (2006). The effect of 2% niacinamide on facial sebum production. Journal of cosmetic and laser therapy : official publication of the European Society for Laser Dermatology, 8(2), 96–101. https://doi.org/10.1080/14764170600717704
https://www.aad.org/public/everyday-care/skin-care-secrets/prevent-skin-problems/test-skin-care-products (accessed on March 12, 2023)